Theatre Credits

“Tony has designed more shows than you can shake a microphone at…”

 

Sound Design Credits (Theatre Productions Only):


New York

Hip Pocket Productions

Shift Change – Director: Shawn Roza

Turtle Shell Productions

Puck’d – Director: Shawn Roza

Summer and Smoke – Director: Shawn Roza

8 Minute Madness Play Festival – Director: Various

O Productions – Theatre 315

Berlin (Erik Orton) – Director: Jamibeth Margolis

The Producer’s Club

Blind Person’s Crossing (by Julio Rivera)

The Manhattan Arts Institute

Stuyvesant Summer Arts Program

The Hamptons Shakespeare Festival

Much Ado About Nothing

The New York Musical Theatre Festival

Plane Crazy, Directed by Jamibeth Margolis

International

Andrew Keegan Theatre Ireland National Tours

American Buffalo

A Few Good Men

The Crucible – Director Susan Marie Rhea

Fool For Love (2nd Tour)

One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest – Director: Susan Marie Rhea

A Streetcar Named Desire (2nd Tour)

True West – Director: Susan Marie Rhea

Fool For Love – Director: Eric Lucas

A Streetcar Named Desire – Director: Steven Scott Mazzolla

National Theatre of Cuba 

Quintuplets – Director: Abel Lopez

Army Entertainment

The Syringa Tree, Heidelberg, Germany

Glen Street Playhouse, Sydney Australia

The Thousandth Night – Director: Diana Denley


Regional

Barter Theatre

Bright Star

A Facility For Living

The Santaland Diaries

A Tuna Christmas

Irving Berlin’s White Christmas

Friendly’s Fire

Sherlock Holmes and the American Problem

The Music Man

Ghost, Ghost, Come Out Tonight

Million Dollar Quartet

Million Dollar Quartet  National Tour

Leaving Iowa

The Cottage

Footloose: The Musical

The Savannah Sipping Society

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Uncanny Valley

Over the River and Through The Woods

A Christmas Carol

Winter Wheat

The Perfect Murder

The Dixie Swim Club

George Orwell’s 1984

Ray Bradbury’s Something Wicked This Way Comes

Chicago

A Night With Janis Joplin

Peter and the Star Catcher

An Impossible Combination

Mamma Mia

Classic Nashville Road Show

Big Fish

Lying in State

Miracle on 34th Street

Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol

Curtains

The 3 Musketeers

I’ll Be Back Before Midnight

Capital Repertory Theatre, Albany, NY

A Night With Janis Joplin – Director: Randy Johnson

The Andrew Keegan Theatre, Washington, DC

Big Fish

Outside Mullingar

The Lonesome West

An American Daughter

American Idiot

Picasso at the Lapin Agile

The Magic Tree

Cat on A Hot Tin Roof

Hair

The Woman In Black – Director: Mark Rhea and Colin Smith

Rabbit Hole – Director: Kerri Rambow

A Behanding at Spokane – Director: Colin Smith

A Couple of Blaguards

All My Sons – Director: Susan Marie Rhea

Laughter on the 23rd Floor

Fool for Love

Gdirl from Gdansk

Noises Off

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

The Hostage

Translations

1776

Playboy of the Western World – Director: Mark Rhea

Bold Girls

True West

The Crucible

Tattoo Sky (Eric Lucas)

The Hostage

Violet – Director: Amy McWilliams

The Notebook of Trigorin

The King of Mackie Street (Eric Lucas)

Fool For Love

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

The Field –  Director: Mark Rhea

A Streetcar Named Desire – Director: Stephen Scott Mazzolla

Hamlet

On The Verge

Florida Studio Theatre

Inspired Lunacy

I’m A Stranger Here, Myself

Never Marry A Girl With Cold Feet

American Pie

Dancing In The Streets

Somewhere Over The Rose

At The Hop

Taking Shakespeare

Becoming Dr. Ruth

The John F. Kennedy Center For The Performing Arts, Washington, DC

Alex in Wonderland – Directory: Debbie Allen

Dancing InThe Wings, Debbie Allen

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (Ken Ludwig & Don Schlitz)

The Shakespeare Stealer – Director: Jim Petosa

Lily’s Purple Plastic Purse – Director: Jerry Manning

Lily’s (National Tour) – Director: Jerry Manning

The Great Quillow – Director: Nick Olcott

The Emperor’s New Clothes – Director: Graham Whitehead

The Emperor’s New Clothes National Tour, (Ric Averill) Director: Graham Whitehead

The Sondheim Celebration (Associate Sound Designer)

Sweeney T odd – Director: Chris Ashley

Company – Director Sean Mathias

Sunday In The Park With George – Director: Eric Schaeffer

Merrily We Roll Along – Director: Chris Ashley

Passion – Director: Eric Schaeffer

A Little Night Music – Director: Mark Brokaw

Signature Theatre, VA

Into the Woods – Director: Eric Schaeffer

My Fair Lady – Director: Eric Schaeffer

Urinetown – Director: Joe Calarco

Nevermore – Director: Eric Schaeffer

The Sex Habits of American Women

Assassins – Director: Joe Calarco

The Girl In No Man’s Land – Director: Norman Allen

The Highest Yellow – Director: Eric Schaeffer

One Red Flower – Director: Eric Schaeffer

Pacific Overtures – Director: Eric Schaeffer

Elegies Director: Joe Calarco

Allegro Director – Director: Eric Schaeffer

Twentieth Century (World Premier) (Ken Ludwig) – Director: Eric Schaeffer

Follies Directo – Director: Eric Schaeffer

Waiting In Tobolsk Director: Norman Allen

Mack and Mabel – Director: Eric Schaeffer

110 in the Shade – Director: Eric Schaeffer

Hedwig And The Angry Inch – Director: Eric Schaeffer

Hedwig And The Angry Inch at the Warehouse Theatre – Director: Eric Schaeffer

The Rink Concert in the Park – Director: Eric Schaeffer

Company Concert in the Park – Director: Eric Schaeffer

The Rhythm Club (World Premier) – Director: Eric Schaeffer

Available Light (World Premier – Heather McDonald)

The Cabaret Series  – Director: Judy Simmons

Tell Me On A Sunday  – Director: Marsha Gardener

Ford’s Theatre, Washington, DC

Trying (Ken Ludwig) – Director Gus Kaikkonen

The Matchmaker – Director: Mark Lamos

The Philadelphia Theatre Company

Elegies, A Song Cycle, Joe Calarco

The Shakespeare Theatre, Washington, DC

Two Gentlemen of Verona Director: Doug Wager

The Southeast Project Director: Jose Dominguez

Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Gross Indecencies; The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde – Director: John Goings

The Folger Shakespeare Theatre, Washington, DC

The Clandestine Marriage, Richard Clifford

True Colors Theatre Company

Rejoice! – Director: Kenny Leon

The Utah Shakespeare Festival

The Tempest

ART

The Mousetrap

Jomandi Productions, Atlanta

Bodysnatchers, The Musical – Director: Thomas W. Jones, II

The San Diego Repertory Theatre

SLAM! (Thomas W. Jones, II) Director: Thomas W. Jones, II

Imagination Stage, Washington, DC

Charlotte’s Web – Director: Kate Bryer

The Olney Center for The Performing Arts 

Carousel

The Little Mermaid

Carousel – Director: Brad Watkins

Copenhagen, Director Jim Petosa

Oh, Coward! , Director Dallet Norris

The Gifts Of The Magi, Director Brad Watkins

Charlie’s Aunt – Director John Going

Monster – Director: Jim Petosa

Dames At Sea – Director:, Director:Dallet Norris

Driving Miss Daisy – Director: Thomas W. Jones, II

Round House Theatre, Bethesda, MD

The World Goes ‘Round – Director: Jerry Whiddon

Pippin – Director: Thomas W. Jones, III

The Cherry Orchard

The Weir, Director Nick Olcott

Home – Director: Thomas W. Jones, II *

The Smell Of The Kill – Director: Heather MacDonald

Mystery School – Director: Jerry Whiddon

Crumbs From The Table Of Joy, Director Scott Reese

You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown, Jerry Whiddon

The Fantasticks – Director: Kathy Feininger

Three Days Of Rain – Director: Jerry Whiddon

Theatre J, Washington, DC

Miklat – Director: Nick Olcott

The Contemporary American Theatre Festival, Shepherdstown, WVA

The Ecstasy of Saint Theresa

The Occupation

The Pavilion

Tape

Metro Stage, Alexandria, VA

Three Sistahs! Director: Thomas W. Jones, II The Thousandth Night

Rapture

Body Snatchers, The Musical

Eliza!

The Shakespeare Project, Fredrick, MD

Comedy Of Errors

Twelfth Night  – Director: Cary Upton

As You Like It  – Director: Cary Upton

Shakespeare Alive!  – Director: Becky Kemper

Gala Hispanic Theatre, Washington, DC

La Dama Boba

Una Visita Inopportuna

Quintuplets

The Studio Theatre, Washington, DC

The Syringa Tree  – Director: J. D. Sullivan

Comic Briefs  – Director: Joy Zinnoman

Blue Heart  – Director: Serge Seidon

Master Harold…and the Boys Director: Thomas W. Jones, II

Gross Indecencies; The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde  – Director: John Goings

SLAM! Director: Thomas W. Jones, II

Source Theatre, Washington, DC

Ruthless

Washington Stage Guild, Washington, DC

Othello
Indiscretions
An Ideal Husband Murder In The Cathedral
The Late Edwina Black
Romeo & Juliet Play

Strindberg
John Bull’s Other Island Camping With Henry and Tom Anna Karenina

The West End Dinner Theatre, Alexandria, VA

Godspell

Vanities

Agnes of God

10 Little Indians

National Portrait Gallery, Washington, DC

Brady Of Broadway

The Theatre Conspiracy, Washington, DC

Origin Of The Species

Franklin Park Arts Center

Twelfth Night – Director: Dianna Denley


Academic/Other

The University of Mary Washington

Little Shop of Horrors

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Avenue Q

Always…Patsy Klein

Lysistrata

Into The Woods – Director: Gregg Stull

The Tempest – Director: Gregg Stull

Rent – Director: Gregg Stull

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Director: Gregg Stull

Romeo And Juliet – Director: Gregg Stull

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hamlet

Gallaudet University

Zoot Suit
Dr. Jeckel and Mr. Hyde

American University

Chicago

Telluride Theatre Company

Chicago – Director: Shawn Roza